VisionFund Helps Grow My Business
Thida, 32, her husband, Chanthy, 37, and their two little daughters are living a better life in Kampong Cham province with a growing business, thanks to loans from VisionFund Cambodia.
Before accessing VisionFund Cambodia’s microfinance services, Thida engaged in a small-scale business selling meat, vegetables and soup ingredients in front of her thatch-roofed house in Dambe district while Chanthy worked for local farmers or chopped fire wood for wages. They earned a combined daily income of about US$ 1.75.
”In the past we worried that we could not send our children to school. Sometimes they fell sick and we did not have enough money for their treatment and local lenders charged high interest rates; we wanted to expand our business, but we did not have capital,” Thida recounts.
Her family has enjoyed significant improvement in livelihood since she received her first loan of US$ 250 from VisionFund in 2007, which then increased to US$ 500 in 2008 and US$ 1,600 in 2009, which she used to expand her grocery trade. Her revenue has soared markedly to about US$ 75 per day from offering a variety of goods, including gasoline.
Thida’s family has changed the house’s thatched-roof to one covered with steel panels. They bought household assets including a modern motorbike and 2 hectares of farmland, which Thida now rents out to local villagers in exchange for a yield of their harvests.
”VisionFund helped grow my business. With its loans, we have purchased additional goods. We earn much more than before, so we earn much more profits,” Thida says. ”Without the loans, my husband would always go and work for other people.”
”I thank VisionFund...for helping my family have a much better life now, and especially for its staff for coming directly to our village; they are very friendly toward villagers,” adds Chanthy, who assists Thida in business management. ”We feel very happy and hopeful especially for our daughters, Navy, 11 and Tharyka, 7.”
”When I grow up, I want to be a doctor so that I can help my parents with injections when they are sick,” says Navy, who is now in grade 4.