Microfinance enables farmers to generate more revenue
Reun Rim and her husband live in Samrith village, Prasat Sambor district, over 30 kilometres from the provincial town of Kampong Thom. They have two children who are in primary school. The family currently engages in farming and pig husbandry.
“I had poor living conditions, lacking food to eat and school materials for my children,” Reun Rim, 29, sadly recalled her past prior to receiving her loan. “I sold Nom Banchok [traditional Khmer noodle]. My husband made it for me to sell, and also sold it to other villagers in exchange for wages.”
Since she received a loan from VisionFund in 2005 her family’s living conditions have improved. Her initial loan was US$ 100, but has since increased to US$ 1,000. She stopped selling the Khmer noodle, but expanded rice farming and raising pigs, which has enabled her to earn more revenue and purchase household assets.
With increased income, Reun Rim’s family has sufficient food and means to send their children— Trea Traing, a 12-year-old student at grade 5, and Trea Sidor, an eight-year-old at grade 3— to continue their education “ With the loans, I now have many hens, two male pigs and one breeding pig with more than 10 piglets,” Reun Rim says. “I have rice paddies and two motorbikes….Previously I earned only US$ 0.5 to US$ 0.75, but now I can earn US$ 2.5 to US$ 5 per day.”
“And my children can go to school,” she adds. “I’m determined not to discourage them from education, but to encourage them to complete their education. I don’t want them to be farmers like me.”
“In the future, I want to work for VisionFund to help my parents get out of difficulty,” Trea Traing says, describing his future goals.