Program for Appropriate Technology in Health (PATH) is an international non-profit organization that transforms global health through innovation. PATH takes an entrepreneurial approach to developing and delivering high-impact, low-cost solutions, from lifesaving vaccines and devices to collaborative programs with communities. PATH has collaborated with Hydrologic to partner with VisionFund Cambodia since early 2011 to pilot a water purifier program in Kompong Speu to promote water and sanitation hygiene. The pilot proved quite successful and was later scaled up throughout Kompong Speu and other provinces, such as Kandal, Takeo and Kompong Cham, in even closer partnership with VisionFund Cambodia. We have 50,476 clients used the loan to purchase water purifiers.
In early 2012, we started to pilot another new related product (latrines) through what is so-called, "sanitation financing loan" in Kandal province in a tripartite partnership between PATH, iDE and VisionFund Cambodia to promote basic hygiene and sanitation. Proven its success, from 2014 we have scaled up this sanitation financing project with iDE serving 11,567 clients with a total loan portfolio of US$1,064,720. "